Home


Welcome!

Nelson Cricket Club, born in 1861, are one of the founding members of the Lancashire League & are the current record holders for winning more league titles than any other Lancashire League club.

To find out more about the history of Nelson Cricket Club, why not take a look at Derek Metcalfe's excellent A Chronicle of the History Of Nelson Cricket Club. In it you will find a detailed account of our history, packed with interesting facts and stats, from the very beginning, through the Learie Constantine era and right up to the present day.

We have a function room hire available as a venue for parties and celebrations including wedding receptions and christenings, plus social and corporate events, meetings and seminars. Our function room hire includes a bar with catering facilities available upon request and parking for upto 50 cars.

Interested in sponsoring Nelson Cricket Club for the coming season? We have several sponsorship and hospitality packages available to give your business excellent local exposure. Contact us now on 01282 614810 or contact our sponsorship representatives Nick Burton & David Heap

Club News

Half-Term Holiday Fun

Only 3 weeks left before the next school holiday and places are booking up fast down at Nelson Cricket Club! Get in touch now to reserve your child’s place. 8.30am – 5.30pm £15 a day or £60 for a


# Team P W T L NR Bat BP Bow BP Pts
1Ramsbottom2515019528210
2Burnley2516036423205
4Lowerhouse2510177322152
5Todmorden2511077318152
6East Lancashire25816101022149
7Church2510096519142
8Haslingden25807101615141
9Enfield2570991514126
10Colne25701441718117
11Rishton25511361026111
12Accrington25601361617111
13Rawtenstall2560118515104
14Bacup253016661467
View All